2019 Executive Training Course for Policymakers

Monday, 20 May 2019 - 10:00pm to Saturday, 25 May 2019 - 7:00am

Description

The Executive Training Course for Policymakers on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and SDGs will take place in Incheon, from 20 to 24 May 2019. The training is intended to provide policymakers in central and local government and policy shapers in the private sector and civil society with the concept and tool for and implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through their work (Outline of Course).

 

Programme

Concept Note (updated on 10/05/2019)

Agenda (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Welcome Address

Mr. Chun Kyoo Park (Vice Minister, Ministry of Environment, Republic of Korea) (updated on 22/05/2019)

 

Formal Opening

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Director, Division of Sustainable Developmnet Goals, UN DESA) (updated on 22/05/2019)

 

Day 1 (May 20, 2019)

Module 1: Overview of Agenda 2030 and the SDGs

"Overview of the 2030 Agenda and Sustainable Development Goals"

Mr. Jean D'Aragon (Officer-in-Charge, UNOSD) (updated on 21/05/2019)

"The 2030 Agenda and its internlinkages with six related international agreements"

Mr. Raymond Saner (Consultant, UNOSD) (updated on 10/06/2019)

 

Module 2: SDG 4 Quality Education

"Quality Education for All - Leaving No One Behind and Equal Access to Economic Opportunity"

Ms. Lichia Saner-Yiu (President, Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development) (updated on 21/05/2019)

"Ensure Inclusive and Education and Promote Lifelong Learning"

Mr. Raymond Saner (Consultant, UNOSD) (updated on 21/05/2019)

 

Day 2 (May 21, 2019)

Module 3: SDG 8 Decent Work and Economic Growth

"SDG 8 Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all"

Mr. Ilcheong Yi, (Senior Research Coordinator, United Nations Research Institute for Social Development) (updated on 21/05/2019)

"SDG 8 - Decent Work and Economic Growth: Working? Poor? Working Poor!"

Ms. Lichia Saner-Yiu, (President, Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development) (updated on 21/05/2019)

 

Module 4: SDG 10 Reduced Inequality 

"SDG 10: Reduced Inequality"

Ms. Daniel Bas, (Director, Division for Inclusive Social Development, UN DESA) (updated on 21/05/2019)

"Promoting Gender Equality through Policy Initiatives"

Ms. Firehiwot G. Araya (Professor, Addis Ababa University) (updated on 21/05/2019)

"Ensuring inclusion and equality for persons with disabilities"

Mr. Murali Padmanabhan (Light of the World - Disability Inclusion Lab) (updated on 21/05/2019)

 

Day 3 (May 22, 2019)

Module 5: SDG 13 Climate Action

"SDG 13: Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impact"

Ms. Birgitte Bryld (Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA) (updated on 22/05/2019)

"Cross-sector Partnership for Integrated Action on SDGs and Climate"

Ms. Hyunjung Park (Vice Director, Institute for Climate Change Action) (updated on 22/05/2019)

"Disaster Rish Reduction and Climate Change"

Mr. Kazushige Endo (Director, UN Centre for Regional Development) (updated on 22/05/2019)

"Coherence Implementation of Sendai Framework and SDG 13"

Ms. Ana Cristina Thorlund (Programme Officer, UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction) (updated on 22/05/2019)

 

Module 6: SDG 16 Peace and Justice

"Ensuring Good Governance for the 2030 Agenda"

"Learning Case for Module 6" (Hand-out)

Ms. Sara Castro De Hallgren (Programme Expert, UN Project Office on Governance, Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government, UN DESA) (updated on 22/05/2019)

"Just, Accountable and Caring Institutions"

Ms. Lichia Saner-Yiu (President, Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development) (updated on 22/05/2019)

 

Day 4 (May 23, 2019)

Module 7: SDG 17 Means of implementation and the global partnership for sustainable development

"Sustainable Development Goal 17"

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Director, Division of Sustainable Developmnet Goals, UN DESA) (updated on 27/05/2019)

"Effective Partnerships for the 2030 Agenda"

Ms. Sara Castro De Hallgren (Programme Expert, UN Project Office on Governance, Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government, UN DESA) (updated on 27/05/2019)

"Financing SDGs: need to assess advantages and disadvantages"

Mr. Raymond Saner (Consultant, UNOSD) (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Module 8: Nationalizing the Agenda 2030 and the SDGs

"Nationalizing the Agenda and the SDGs"

Mr. Jean D'Aragon (Officer-in-Charge, UNOSD) (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Day 5 (May 22, 2019)

Module 9: The Way Forward for Agenda 2030

"The Way Forward for Agenda 2030"

Mr. Raymond Saner (Consultant, UNOSD) (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Country Case Presentations

 Republic of Korea

Mr. Hak-Kyun Maeng (Director, Sustainable Development Strategy Division, Ministry of Environment) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Egypt

Ms. Howaida Montasser (Head of SD Unit, Ministry of Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Mauritius

Mr. Rakesh Bhye Bhuckory (Minister Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Colombia

Ms. Adriana Castro Gonzalez (Advisor SDG Commission, National Planning Department) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Argentina

Ms. Martina Guarnaschelli (Secretary of Embassy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship of Argentina) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Sri Lanka

Ms. Saranya Dissanayake (Director General of the Ocean Affairs and Climate Change Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Nigeria

Mr. Bala Yunusa Yusuf (Senior Technical Advisor, Office of the Senior Sepcial Assistant to the President on SDGs) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Jamaica

Ms. Deidra Coy (Labour Market Analyst, Planning Institute) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Rwanda

Mr. Bernard Harerimana (Strategic Planning and Research Specialist, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Guatemala

Ms. Hilda Arrechea Urbina (Sector and Institutional Planning Specialist, Secretary of Planning and Programming of the Presidency) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Uganda

Ms. Tasha Balunywa (Planner, Strategic Planning, National Planning Authority) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Cuba

Ms. Marlen Redondo Falcon (Official of the Multilateral Affairs and International Law Dvision, Diplomatic Attache, Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Bulgaria

Mr. Nikolay Ivaylov Nikolov (Attache, United Nations and Development Cooperation Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Turkey

Ms. Selin Dilekli (Strategy and Budget Expert, Presidency, Office of Strategy and Natural Resources) (updated on 27/05/2019)

• Burundi

Mr. Zephyrin Maniratanga (Ambassador, Government of Burundi) (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Formal Closing

Module 10: Concluding Plenary and Formal Closing

"Closing Remark"

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Director, Division of Sustainable Developmnet Goals, UN DESA) (updated on 27/05/2019)

"Closing Remark"

Mr. Jean D'Aragon (Officer-in-Charge, UNOSD) (updated on 27/05/2019)

 

Documentation

Participant List (updated on 27/05/2019)

A Guide for Coordinator, Moderator, and Resource Persons (updated on 18/05/2019)

Info Note (updated on 02/05/2019)

 

Pictures

You can find meeting pictures here.

tags: