[2019] Meeting of the Communities of Ocean Action: "From Commitments to Action: Implementing SDG 14"

الخميس, 30 May 2019 - 10:00pm to السبت, 01 June 2019 - 6:00am

Description

The Meeting of the Communities of Ocean Action "From Commitments to Action: Implementing SDG14" took place in Incheon, Republic of Korea from 30 to 31 May 2019. 90 stakeholders who are engaged in the implementation of SDG 14 gathered to share their ongoing efforts, successes and challenges with a view to promoting collaboration. 

 

Programme

Concept Note

Agenda (Updated on June 4, 2019)

 

Formal Opening

Introduction and setting moderator:

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Welcome address:

Mr. Yangsoo Kim (Vice Minister, Ministry of Oceans & Fisheries of the Republic of Korea)

Welcome remarks:

Mr. Jong-sik Heo (Vice Mayor, Incheon Metropolitan City)

Keynote address:

Mr. Liu Zhenmin (Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs)

 

Day 1 (May 30, 2019)

Session 1: From 2017 to 2020- Experiences from the UN Ocean Conference 2017 and Looking Ahead to the UN Ocean Conference 2020

Introduction and setting moderator:

Ambassador Peter Thomson (Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the Ocean)

Rapporteur:

Dr. Aban Marker Kabraji (Regional Director, Asia, International Union for Conservation of Nature)

Panellists:

  • H.E. Mr. Lazarus Ombai Amayo (Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations)

  •  Ms. Helen Ågren (Ambassador for the Ocean, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden)

  • Mr. Taholo Kami (Special Representative of Oceans, Ministry of Economy, Fiji)

  • Mr. Sérgio Carvalho (Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Portugal to the United Nations)

  • Mr. Liu Zhenmin (Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs)

 

Session 2: Experiences in Implementation-(A) Lessons from the COAs on Marine and Coastal Ecosystems Management, Mangroves and Coral Reefs

Moderator:

Ms. Maria Rivera (Senior Regional Advisor for the Americas, Ramsar Convention on Wetlands)

Rapporteurs:

"Coral Reef Community of Ocean Action"

Mr. Gabriel Grimsditch (Programme Management Officer, Marine and Coastal Ecosystems Branch, Ecosystems Division, United Nations Environment Programme)

Introductory presentation by:

Panellists:

 

Session 3: Experiences in Implementation-(B) Lessons from the COAs on Sustainable Blue Economy and Scientific Knowledge, Research Capacity Development and Transfer of Marine Technology

Moderator:

Mr. Julian Barbière (Head, Marine Policy and Regional Implementation Section, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission, UNESCO)

Rapporteur:

"Community of Ocean Action  (COA) on Sustainable Blue Economy"

Ms. Madhushree Chatterjee (Chief, Natural Resources and Interlinkages Branch, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Panellists:

 

Session 4: Building Partnerships

Moderator:

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Rapporteur:

Mr. Joseph Appiott (Associate Programme Officer, Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity)

Panellists:

 

Session 5: Scaling Up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation at the Time of Climate Change

Moderator:

Mr. Fredrik Haag (Head, Office for London Convention/Protocol & Ocean Affairs, Marine Environment Division, International Maritime Organization)

Rapporteur:

Ms. Eunhae Jeong (Senior Development Management Expert, UNOSD)

Panellists:

 

Day 2 (May 31, 2019)

Session 6: Experiences in Implementation (C)-Lessons from COAs on Sustainable Fisheries and Implementation of International Law as Reflected in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea

Moderator:

"COA #9 Sustainable Fisheries - Preliminary Analysis"

Mr. Joseph Zelasney (Fishery Officer, Policy Economics and Institutions Branch, Fisheries and Aquaculture Department, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations)

Rapporteur:

"Community of Ocean Action on Implementation of international law as reflected in the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea" 

Ms. Stephanie Ierino (Legal Officer, Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea, Office of Legal Affairs)

Panellists:

 

Session 7: Experiences in Implementation (D)-Lessons from COAs on Marine Pollution and Ocean Acidification

Moderator:

"Sustainable Development Goal 14.3 & Communities of Ocean Action" 

Mr. Bronte Tilbrook (Co-chair, Global Ocean Acidification Observing Network)

Rapporteur:

Mr. Yoshinobu Takei (Sustainable Development Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Panellists:

VC Café : Informal Interactive Session for Participants

 

Session 8: Developing a Communications and Outreach Strategy for the UN Ocean Conference 2020

Facilitator:

"Lessions learned - 2017 Ocean Conference communications"

Ms. Ariel Alexovich (Associate Public Information Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Launch of the renewed website on ocean action

Mr. Alexander Trepelkov (Officer-in-Charge, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA) 

Mr. Ernesto Araiza (Information Systems Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Key messages for the promotion of the UN Ocean Conference 2020

Discussion:

Mr. Sérgio Carvalho (Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Portugal to the United Nations) 

 

Session 9: Promoting Collaboration, Cooperation and Coordination among Relevant Ocean-related Initiatives and Processes

Moderator:

Mr. David Osborn (Director, Environment Laboratories, International Atomic Energy Agency)

Rapporteur:

Mr. Yoshinobu Takei (Sustainable Development Officer, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, UN DESA)

Panellists:

 

Formal Closing

Facilitator:

Ambassador Peter Thomson, Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the Ocean

 

Documentation

Participants List

 

Pictures

You can find meeting pictures here.